History of Henna

History of Henna
 

Henna (Lawsonia Inermis) is a flowering plant.
The leaves of the Henna plant contains a natural and very effective tinting pigment: Lawsone.
This Orange/Red dye releases as the leaves are crushed. Drying, milling, & sifting the Henna leaves into a fine powder maximizes the pigment (Lawsone) release.

The powder of henna will work with air and water. After mixing to a paste, you can apply directly to your hair or skin for Natural, Super-Effective tinting. Henna temporarily tattoos the body, & lastingly colours hair.

This henna dye works because lawsone is soaked up into material like hair and skin. First mix the powdered henna into a grime, utilising warm water, lemon juice, vinegar, or other acidic additives, which reinforces the dyeing properties.

Lawsonia Inermis

 
Natural Henna Leaves

Henna was used for cosmetic purposes in the Roman Empire, Convivencia-period Iberia & Ancient Egypt, as well as other components of North Africa, the hooter of Africa, the Arabian Peninsula, the Near East & South Asia. It can be found in other hot climates like Pakistan, India and Australia.

The plant augments best in heat up to 120F degrees & comprises more dye at these temperatures. It wilts in temperatures underneath 50F degrees. It furthermore augments better in dry dirt than moist dirt. The leaves are in opposite decussate in twos and vary in dimensions from roughly 2-4 cm. long.

The blossoms are fragrant, made in conical panicles 1040 cm long, each bloom 5 mm diameter, with four white petals. The crop is a dry capsule 68 mm diameter, containing many 12.5 mm seeds

 

Medicinal Properties

Henna is advised an herb, and has long been known to have healing features. It is utilised topically and usually not ingested or inhaled. In very old times it has been directed to the skin exterior for such ailments as headaches, stomach pains, burns (including sunburns), open cuts, as a fever reducer, athlete's base and even the avoidance of hair loss.

It is also a sunblock and has been utilised on the noses of animals to prevent sunburn. Another use of henna would be to request it to goat skin bags, after they have been salt-cured. It "insect-proofs" or "moth-proofs" the sacks by making the skin poisoned or inedible.

Natural Henna Powder

 
Henma For Hair Dye

Dos and Don’ts

Dyeing your hair with a Herbal dye will be a good thing: it's utterly natural, therefore possibilities of associate degree allergy square measure typically very tiny. It coats your hair and may be a bit astringent and so leaves it shinier, thicker and with additional volume. the color results square measure typically beautiful, too.

Henna may be a bit like Directions, computer graphics and different direct dyes; the results rely upon your base color (the darker the bottom, the darker the result can be) and also the time you permit it on your hair, it's quite learning and you'll be able to combine totally different colors to urge your excellent shade. Oh, and it'll most likely stain your hands,skin and shirt, therefore please wear gloves and recent garments whereas coloring.

But confine mind that Henna, Indigo, etc. square measure natural dyes and since of that there square measure some things that merely don’t work:

You can’t dye your hair lighter with them.

If your natural hair color (or the bottom color you're operating with) is lighter than medium brown, you can’t dye it black with indigo. likelihood is high it'll go a grayish blue or inexperienced, as a result of Indigo isn't a black color, however a blue or inexperienced one. (Read below for additional data on indigo and the way to dye lightweight hair black with it).